Privacy policy

General Introduction:

We take the privacy of your personal data very seriously and want you to feel secure when visiting our website. Our data protection practice follows in particular the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). We would like to inform you here about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data. We would like to point out in advance that this data protection declaration only refers to our websites and does not apply to websites of third parties to which we refer via links.

Subject of protection:

The object of protection is personal data. This is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). This includes, above all, information that allows conclusions to be drawn about your identity (e.g. information such as name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number).

Technical requirements:

In order for you to connect to our website, your browser transmits certain data to our website’s web server. This is a technical necessity so that the information you have accessed can be provided by the website. To make this possible, among other things, your IP address, the date and time of your request and the type of operating system you are using are stored and used for a maximum of 7 days. We reserve the right to store this data for a limited time to protect our legitimate interests, in order to initiate a derivation to personal data in the event of unauthorized access or an attempt to intentionally harm us via this route (Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO). The data will only be kept or forwarded by us for these purposes and for no other purpose, without us informing you in advance and asking for your permission.

YouTube sets cookies to collect information about visitors to their website. YouTube uses this to collect video statistics, prevent and detect fraud, and improve user experience, among other things. You may also connect to the Google DoubleClick network. When you start a YouTube video, this could trigger further data processing operations. We have no influence on that.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in there at the same time as accessing our websites, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal YouTube profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
For more information on YouTube’s privacy policy, please see their privacy policy at: https://www.youtube.de/t/privacy
under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device via your browser in order to recognize, for example, whether you repeatedly visit websites from the same device or browser. In general, we use cookies to analyze interest in our website, as well as to improve the usability of our website. In principle, however, you can also access our website without cookies

Cookies can usually be disabled or removed with the help of tools available in most commercial browsers. In principle, however, you can also access our website without cookies For this purpose, different browsers offer different functions and options.

In order to be able to use our website fully and comfortably, you should accept those cookies that enable the use of certain functions or make the use more comfortable. For what purpose the cookies we use are used and for how long they are stored, you can see under the following overview:

  1. Name: privacy (uncode_privacywpcodeself), storage time: 365 days, function: backup your privacy settings on https://quartier-heidestrasse.com[consent_types]
  2. Name : Vimeo (vuid), storage time: 730 days, function: integration of the video about the Quartier Heidestrasse on https://quartier-heidestrasse.com

More general information:

Changes to this privacy policy

We review the privacy statement at regular intervals for conformity with statutory provisions, case law, statements by the supervisory authorities, and alignment with emerging trends and the development of technical standards. In this respect, we reserve the right to make changes to the data protection declaration in order to adapt it to new statutory provisions on data protection and other changes in the factual or legal situation.In this respect, we reserve the right to make changes to the data protection declaration in order to adapt it to new statutory provisions on data protection and other changes in the factual or legal situation. Therefore, please always inform yourself at the beginning of the use of our web offer about the data protection declaration valid at that time.

Who is responsible for data processing? (Art. 13 Abs. 1 a, b DSGV0)

The Quartier Heidestraße GmbH is responsible for data processing on our website. You can find the contact details in the imprint at https://quartier-heidestrasse.com/kontakt-und-impressum/.
You can reach our data protection officer at:

Quartier Heidestraße GmbH
To the Data Protection Officer
Joachimsthaler Str. 34
10719 Berlin
Tel.: +49 (0)30 2000 914 24
info@quartier-heidestrasse.com

Who gets your personal data? (Art. 13 Abs. 1 e, f DSGVO)

We treat your personal data confidentially and do not pass it on to third parties, unless you have given your consent, the provision is based on a legal or contractual obligation, or the transfer is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, or for the performance of a contract. In isolated cases, we commission processors (e.g. IT service providers) to process your personal data. This is done acc. Art. 28 DSGVO and on the basis of a contract processing agreement.

How long will the data be stored? (Art. 13 Abs. 2 a DSGVO)

The legislator has enacted a wide range of retention obligations and periods.
(Art. 13 Abs. 2 a DSGVO) We store data that we process on the basis of your consent until revoked or as long as the data is required. We store data that we process on the basis of a legitimate interest for as long as the legitimate interest exists.

Commercial or financial data from a completed fiscal year will be deleted in accordance with legal requirements after a further ten years, unless longer retention periods are prescribed or required for justified reasons. Unless data are subject to specific retention periods, they are deleted when the purposes for which they are processed cease to exist.

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your personal data? (Art. 13 Abs. 1 c, d DSGVO)

We have already explained the purposes and legal bases of data processing. In addition, the following generally applies: If necessary, we process your data for the protection of legitimate interests of us or third parties pursuant to. Art. 6 Abs. 1f GDPR, for example, for the assertion of legal claims and defense in legal disputes or for ensuring IT operations and security.
If we have a legitimate interest or have received written consent from you to process your personal data, we process your data for external communication and marketing purposes on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 a oder f DSGVO. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
For the fulfillment of legal requirements, we may or must, if necessary, process your data and pass them on to third parties (according to Art. 6 para.1c).
We do not use your data in any way for automated decision making or profiling.
We also use cookies to provide you with an improved service when using our website and to make it easier for you to use this website (Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO).

What are your rights and obligations? (Art. 13 Abs. 2 b, c, d, e DSGVO)

Each data subject has the following rights:

  • Gem. acc. Art. 15 DSGVO you have the right to information. This means that you can request confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.
  • Gem. acc. Art. 16 DSGVO you have the right to rectification. This means that you can request us to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • acc. Art. 17 DSGVO you have the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”). This means that you can demand that we delete personal data relating to you without delay – unless we cannot delete your data because, for example, we have to comply with statutory retention obligations.
  • acc. Art. 18 DSGVO you have the right to restrict processing. This means that we are practically no longer allowed to process your personal data – apart from storing it.
  • acc. Article 20 DSGVO you have the right to data portability. This means that you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another controller.
  • acc. Art. 7 Abs.3 DSGVO, you have the right to revoke your consent for the future at any time.
  • acc. Article 77 DSGVO, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

In addition, you have the right to object, which we explain in more detail at the end of this data protection information If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact the data protection officer (see above for contact details).

Competent supervisory authority

Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Friedrichstr. 219
Besuchereingang: Puttkamerstr. 16 – 18 (5. Etage)
10969 Berlin
Phone: +49 (0) 30 12889 0
Fax.: +49 (0)30 2155050
mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR (data processing based on a balance of interests); this also applies to any profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4 No. 4 of the GDPR.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Please address your objection in writing (by e-mail or by post) to our data protection officer (see above for contact details).